The First Reformed Church Spire (KV3591) - Easton, PA
18T E 482337 N 4504604
Steeped deep with German roots and heritage, this church has churned on through the years, witness and influential to important American history. 101 years after the spire was erected in 1832, it serves as a U.S. Benchmark.

The spire is mentioned in the 1940 American Guide Series guide for Pennsylvania:

The FIRST REFORMED CHURCH, 31 N. 3rd St., was erected in 1776 for a congregation organized some 30 years earlier. Originally of Georgian Colonial design, its chief architectural feature is a high,square belfry tower surmounted with a slender steeple. The church remodeled in 1832, 1885, and 1934 was used as a hospital during the Revolutionary War; in 1777 a series of treaties with the Indians was negotiated here. There are a number of historic relics in the building. --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940, p. 211-212

It is also described by the Coast and Geodetic Survey in 1933: THE FINIAL OF THE FIRST REFORMED CHURCH SPIRE AT THE NE CORNER OF 3RD AND CHURCH STREETS, EASTON, PA. THE BUILDING IS COVERED WITH VINES AND IS WELL PRESERVED.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -blank-