Bicentennial Time Capsule - KS State Capitol Rotunda, Topeka KS
15S E 268225 N 4325483
One of four time capsules placed in the walls of the Kansas State Capitol Rotunda at Topeka KS, this capsule was placed on 4 July 1976 as part of the celebration of the US bicentennial.
Location: Kansas, United States

The waymark coordinates are for the south entrance to the KS State Capitol building. Not surprisingly, our GPS did not work inside this massive stone building.

The Bicentennial of the American Revolution time capsule was placed in the wall of the Capitol Rotunda on the second floor of the Capitol Building on 04 July 1976 to commemorate the Bicentennial of the American Revolution. It will be opened on 04 July 2076, the Tricentennial of the American Revolution.

It was placed by the American Revolution Bicentennial Administration and the State of Kansas. According the the capsule's plaque, the capsule contains "materials of 1976 relating to Kansas and the observance of the Nation's 200th Anniversary."

The time capsule is beneath a marble sculpture of Arther Capper, the first Governor of Kansas who was born in KS. He served four years as Governor (1915-1919), then later served his state in the US Senate. Source: Kansas State Historical Society, "Guide to the Kansas State Capitol," pg 15. See (visit link)

The State capitol is open Monday-Friday from 9am to 5pm. There is no fee to enter. Free tours are available, but not required.

Address or General Location of Marker: 2nd floor rotunda of KS State Capitol Building, Topeka KS