Kansas Veteran's Walk -- Topeka KS
15S E 268193 N 4325392
A series of grey granite planters along 10th Street at the Kansas State Capitol honors veterans of the US Armed Forces, past, present, and future.
Location: Kansas, United States

A series of low grey granite flower planters along the 10th street side of the Kansas State Capitol Grounds have a plaque designating this area the "Kansas Veteran's Walk."

The Veteran's Walk is near by, but separate from, the nearby State veteran's memorial. These two memorials are made of the same stone, but were installed at different times according to the State Historical Society folks inside the Capitiol.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
N/A

In Honor Of: Kansas Veterans, past present and future

Marker Text:
KANSAS VETERAN'S WALK Dedicated to the citizens of Kansas who have served, are serving, and will serve in the Armed Forces of the United States and the State of Kansas DEDICATED NOVEMBER 11, 1997

Date of dedication: 11 Nov 1997

Who Put it Here?: State of Kansas

Description of Memorial:
The Veteran's Walk memorial is a series of grey granite planters in a wide sidewalk. The planters will hold flowers when the weather warms up