General Friedrich von Steuben Statue - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 461934 N 4439294
This statue was erected in honor of German-born Friedreich Wilhelm Barnon von Steuben. He created training drills & reorganized the Army during Encampment & was appointed Inspector General. The statue contributes to the Valley Forge Nationa Park HD.

Friedrich Wilhelm August Heinrich Ferdinand von Steuben (born Friedrich Wilhelm Ludolf Gerhard Augustin von Steuben; September 17, 1730 – November 28, 1794), also referred to as the Baron von Steuben, was a Prussian-born military officer who served as inspector general and Major General of the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. He is credited with being one of the fathers of the Continental Army in teaching them the essentials of military drills, tactics, and disciplines. He wrote the Revolutionary War Drill Manual, the book that served as the standard United States drill manual until the War of 1812. He served as General George Washington's chief of staff in the final years of the war. Wikipedia

According to the inscription on the front, the statue was erected in 1915 by National German American Alliance. The National German American Alliance (NGAA) sponsored the von Steuben monument in Valley Forge as well as Steuben monuments in Washington D.C. (1910) and Utica, (see below) New York (1914). The statue is huge as its namesake gazes out onto the parade ground just as von Steuben did when he conducted drills with the troops. The bronze monument is approximately 90 x 52 x 45 inches and the base is approximately 65 x 48 x 43 inches (the General stands 8 ½ feet tall, and is mounted 6 feet 8 inches in the air on a granite pedestal). The Valley Forge Steuben monument is an exact replica of the General von Steuben statue located in Utica, New York. The statue was originally located on Outerline Drive past the Anthony Wayne Statue. It was moved to its current location on September 10, 1979.

The SIRIS page offers a nice description: A standing portrait of Baron von Steuben with his proper left hand resting on his sword and his proper right hand holding the lapel of his jacket. A long cloak hangs around his shoulders. The sculpture is installed on a granite base adorned on the front with a rectangular bronze relief plaque entitled "General von Steuben Drilling Washington's Army at Valley Forge." It depicts von Steuben standing in front of a row of soldiers pointing with a baton held in his proper right hand. Behind him are several officers, one of whom holds von Steuben's overcoat and sword. The statue was sculpted by J. Otto Schweizer whose name I found on the side. I also ran into seven examples of his work at the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District as well as in Philadelphia. The statue was completed at the Gorham Manufacturing Company (foundry). The inscription reads:

Major General
Friedrich Wilhelm
Baron von Steuben Erected by the
National German
American Alliance,   1915

The General Friedrich von Steuben Statue Meets Criterion A for its association with American Revolution and Criterion B for its association with George Washington and the impact of the encampment on his military career. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 to 2000 CLI that resource contributes to the national significance of Valley Forge NHP. The statue is inventoried as structure no. 419.

From the Nomination Form:
Erected in honor of German-born Friedreich Wilhelm Barnon von Steuben. He created a training drill & reorganized the Army during Encampment & was appointed Inspector General. Listed as contributing object in 1988 NR documentation, with Commemorative significance.

Short Physical Description:
Statue approx 8'6" high on base 38" sq & 4" high, mounted on 45" square pedestal, 6'4" high from ground to base w/ a 56" square base to pedestal.

Long Physical Description:
N/A