Prometheus - Los Angeles, CA
This sculpture is located in Los Angeles' MacArthur Park.

Wikipedia (visit link) has this to say about Prometheus who was a Titan:
"He was a champion of mankind, known for his wily intelligence, who stole fire from Zeus and gave it to mortals. Zeus then punished him for his crime by having him bound to a rock while a great eagle ate his liver every day only to have it grow back to be eaten again the next day. His myth has been treated by a number of ancient sources, in which Prometheus is credited with – or blamed for – playing a pivotal role in the early history of mankind. During the Greek War of Independence, Prometheus became a figure of hope and inspiration for Greek revolutionaries..."

There is no sign at the site to indicate this work's title. The poster of this Waymark discovered its identity at this website which also has an additional photo and identifies the artist as Nina Saemundsson and the date as 1934-5: (visit link)

The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) describes the work thusly:

"A nude male figure, representing Prometheus, stands holding a torch is his upraised proper left hand. He originally held a round globe (now missing) in his proper right hand. He stands atop a base decorated with sun rays and lightening bolts. The sculpture is painted with a dark bronze metallic paint."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 8th century B.C.