Louise & William Wiedemann -- Oak Hill Cem, Lawrence KS
15S E 308341 N 4314402
The block-style Woodmen of the World gravestone for Louise and William Wiedemann, purveyors of ice cream and candy for years in downtown Lawrence, lie here together at Lawrence's historic Oak Hill Cemetery. 38.95766202 -95.21192104
Location: Kansas, United States

The graves of Louise and William Wiedemann at Lawrence's historic Oak Hill Cemetery. The Wiedemanns were prominent members of Lawrence's German community, locally famed purveyors of delicious ice creams and candies in their Massachusetts Ave. store.

The waymarked William Wiedemann took over the family business from his father Wilhelm Widemann when the elder Wilhelm died in 1879. They were natives of Germany who came to KS to achieve the American dream in a new land. Wiedemann's business lasted in Lawrence until the 1940s.

From "Wonderful Old Lawrence, by Elfriede Fischer Rowe, this sketch of old Lawrence and the Wiedemann's part in the community:

"Wiedemann's

HOT SUMMER AFTERNOONS and nights, bring to mind the days of the ice cream parlors. The two most popular in Lawrence were Zuttermeisters and Wiedemann's. Zuttermeisters was located in the 700 block on Mass. St. on the west side. Wiedemann's was in the 800 block.

When one mentions Wiedemann's, it brings up a variety of memories. To some, the vanilla ice cream that was so rich and good, it stuck to the roof of your mouth -- to others, the candy -- Oyster stews -- Rotary and Kiwanis weekly lunches -- Music Club meetings -- Tea dances -- and beer and cokes. Perhaps you thought Wiedemann's started and ended at the same spot -- 835 Massachusetts -- as the stone marker on the face of the building reads, "1886". But it didn't start there.

Sometime before 1868, there was a confectionery store at 11 East 8th street. Two gentlemen under the firm name of Harris and Terry, were the owners. In 1868, William Wiedemann, father of the Wm. Wiedemann we know, bought out Mr. Terry .... Two years after that, Mr. Wiedemann moved to 833 Massachusetts street. At that time, he sold toys and confectionery. In 1879, the elder Wiedemann died and his son, William, took over the business. In 1886 the store was moved to 835 Mass. and there business went along under the name of Wiedemann's until the early 1940's (when the business was sold at auction and closed0.

When the store was last moved to 835 Mass., it is presumed the soda fountain was installed and the toy business abolished. In those early years, the ice cream was made outside the back of the store. It was frozen literally by horse power. A horse was [page 111] hitched to the freezer and as he walked around and around, the ice cream was frozen.

In those early years, candy and ice cream stood out more than the social life that revolved around the store. When you were given a box of Wiedemann's chocolates, it was a special something. The boxes were covered with white, shiny paper, and across the top in gold lettering "Wm. Wiedemann". The contents of the box were arranged colorfully. Square pieces the size of a caramel, chocolate creams, some pieces covered with silver or gold foil, violet colored crystal-like mints that tasted like violet. green leaf-shaped mints that were mint flavored. And all through the box were scattered those tiny French, many-colored, many" flavored candies filled with perfume.

The two most popular chocolates were the chocolate squares of fudge-like substance, topped with coconut and the vanilla creams that were called, "Cleveland's Choice". That name came from the fact that President Grover Cleveland had one time visited Lawrence. He was presented a box of Wiedemann's chocolates and reportedly he thought the creams the best he had ever eaten. For years after that, the candy maker refused to divulge the recipe for the filling. In fact, even the subsequent owners of Wiedemann's never knew what the filling consisted of.

Other popular candies were the taffies that were sold only in winter. When it was cold enough to make the taffy, the taffy pulling machine which was hand operated, was brought up and placed in the south front window and taffy was pulled to show the people that the taffy season had started. Black walnut, vanilla, chocolate and molasses were placed in large metal trays and put in the show case. When you bought taffy, the clerk used a small hammer to break it into smaller pieces for easy eating.

Ribbon candy was another favorite. Once a year, Wiedemann's made small baskets of ribbon candy and filled them with fondant-covered fresh fruit. The colors of the fondant matched the fruit -- orange segments and green grapes. These baskets were made on special order for the Knights Templars' New Year's Eve dinner party held in their club rooms on the fifth (top) floor of the old Lawrence National Bank building.

Wiedemann's ice cream was even richer than the present French ice cream. Maple Mousse was a favorite and fresh peach -- fresh strawberry -- in season -- any one for 10¢ a dish -- and it was a big dish. Ice cream sandwiches -- 2 for 5¢ were popular. They were made at the counter on order. A layer of ice cream was placed between two thin wafers similar to a Nabisco without the filling. We'd often sit on those high stools at the fountain to make sure the fountain boy who was a friend, would give us an extra bit of ice cream, with a little persuasion. When Grape Nuts cereal came into use, Wiedemann's served "Brown Bread Ice Cream" which was made with the cereal. This was served by [page 112] the slice the size of a piece of bread, and we believe it too was 5¢ a slice.

All sorts of shapes of lead molds were on hand for special orders of ice cream for parties and special events -- hearts for Valentines -- Christmas bells and Santa, flowers of all kinds, wedding bells. The appropriate color was used and you had your choice of flavor.

Hot chocolate with a big scoop of whipped cream before marshmallows were used, was a winter treat for 5¢. Oyster stew in season was served with the real oyster crackers. Chili for 10¢ and Banana Splits for 15¢ came in a little bit later. Fruit salad was a special for 10¢ -- "Sayso Cones" were 5¢ -- egg malted milk, 15¢, and phosphates 5¢. These were the days before Cokes. One menu listed Tailor Made Ginger Ale under Headache Reliefs, for 5¢, as also "Bromo" and "Caffiene".

The store was quite large, running back about 75 feet. As you entered, you walked on a tile floor made up of tiny round pieces of tile. On your right was the long fountain with the high stools. On the left, immediately as you entered, was Mr. Wiedemann's "office". It consisted of a desk and chair placed on a small open platform. About three feet from the floor, was a brass rod that supported dark green velvet curtains to cover up the platform. From that vantage point, Mr. Wiedemann could look over the entire store. Next to this platform was a cashier's cage where Miss Adelle Weyermuller, Mr. Wiedemann's niece presided.

After Miss Weyermuller's marriage to Otto Newhy, Miss Nettle Well (later Mrs. Clyde Teter), was cashier.

The candy counters came next, with the walnut shelves in the back holding ribbon candy and stick candy in glass jars, and candy boxes. The candy and soda fountain area were separated from the ice cream parlor by three large, carved wooden arches. Here the floor was covered by carpet and the furnishings were white marble-topped tables and ice cream chairs. In summer, big ceiling fans revolved slowly to cool the room. Black belts ran back and forth on the ceiling to rotate the paddle-like blades of these fans.

The Wiedemann family lived on the second floor and visitors climbed a long steep flight of stairs to get there. There was an outside and inside entrance. Miss Louise Wiedemann, Mr. Wiedemann's daughter, taught piano in her studio up there. She organized a pupils' music club. At the meetings, she would tell stories about the lives of composers, or tell the story part of operas. The meetings were well attended, partly because the refreshments were always ice cream -- her treat.

We always looked upon Mr. Wiedemann with a little bit of awe. Anyone owning such a wonderful store commanded respect [page 114]and awe, and he got it. After his death, the store was sold to Mrs. Pollock sometime in 1919.... Printed in Journal-World Sept. 13, 1968" [end]
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery