Sogukçesme Sokagi - Istanbul, Turkey
Sogukçesme Sokagi - interesting street behind Hagia Sofia
Location: Türkiye

"Sogukçesme Sokagi (literally: Street of the Cold Fountain) is a small street with historic houses in the Sultanahmet neighborhood of Istanbul, Turkey, sandwiched in-between the Hagia Sophia and Topkapi Palace. The car-free zone street is named after the fountain situated at its end towards Gülhane Park.

The wooden, two or three-storey Ottoman houses consisting of four to ten rooms date to the 19th to 20th century, and have been restored with the initiative of Çelik Gülersoy in 1985-1986.

Called "Ayasofya Konaklari" (Hagia Sophia Mansions), nine of the houses are run as a hostel chain by the Touring and Automobile Club of Turkey (TTOK). The houses are named after the flower shrubs next to them as "Yaseminli Ev" (Jasmine House), "Mor Salkimli Ev" (Wisteria sinensis House), "Hanimeli Ev" (Honeysuckle House) etc. The buildings are decorated in the 19th century style with furniture including such items as beds and consoles, silk curtains, velvet armchairs and gilded mirrors. Most notable guest of the hostel was Queen Sofía of Spain, who stayed in the spring of 2000 for four nights.

The birthplace of Turkey's 6th president Fahri Korutürk (1903–1987) is also situated in this street. One of the houses hosts the library "Istanbul Kitapligi" with over 10,000 books about Istanbul owned by the Çelik Gülersoy Foundation.

On one end of the street towards Gülhane Park is a Byzantine cistern, which houses the "Sarniç Restaurant" today."