Brugg, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Brugg is a late baroque former mansion south of the historic town center.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

Brugg is a municipality in the Swiss canton of Aargau and is the seat of the district of the same name. It has a population of about 10,500.

The area has a long history dating back to at least Celtic times. The old town center is located at the river Aare, at the narrowest location between Lake Thun and the Rhine. The first bridge was built by the Romans around 15 BC as a connection between Augusta Raurica and the Roman legion camp in Vindonissa, today Windisch. The Romans finally withdrew between 401 and 406 AD, they were followed by Alemanni settlers in the 7th century.

In the late 10th century a noble dynasty, maybe coming from Alsace, settled in Altenburg, today a part of Brugg. Around 1020 they built a new castle about 4 kilometers southwest under the name of Habsburg. This was the origin of one of the most powerful royal dynasties of all times.

The name of the town is the Alemannic word for "bridge". It was first documented in 1064. The Black tower next to the bridge waas constructed in the late 12th century. It is still standing and the oldest building and landmark of the municipality.

In the following centuries the Habsburg dynasty moved the center of their activites to Austria, but always had a good connection to thier origin, until the area was conquered by Swiss troops in 1415.

Brugg remained a subject territory of Bern until the end of the Old Federation in 1798. In 1803 it joined the new founded canton Aargau and became the capital of the district Brugg.

Today the municipality has about 10,500 inhabitants. Due to some municipal fusions as well as land purchase, Brugg has about ten times the area of 1823.

It is a regional center with important national crossroads and railway junction as well as local industry.

The Town Hall, originally called "Palais Frölich", is located south of the old town on the main road to the railway station.

It was built in 1748/49 by Johann Jakob Frölich in the late Baroque style. It is the oldest mansion outside the former city walls and was the richest town house of Brugg. The two-storey building with a square base and mansard roof is used as a city hall since 1908.
Name: Stadthaus (Palais Frölich)

Hauptstrasse 3