Laurence Binyon - Former School, New Road Avneu, Chatham, Kent, UK
31U E 327490 N 5695245
This quotation is etched into a memorial stone on a former school in Chatham, Kent. It is from the poem "The Fallen" by Laurence Binyon.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The memorial, that is inscribed into white stone above the centre ground floor window, reads:

To the Glory of God
And in Memory of Old Boys of this School who fell in the
Great War 1914 - 1918.

"At the going down of the sun, and in the morning, we will remember them"
Erected February 1928, by past and present scholars

There is no indication as to the name of the former school, that now serves another purpose, but an inscription, higher up the building, indicates the original schools were built here in 1808 and were enlarged and re-stored in 1859.

The inscription is from the poem "The Fallen" by Laurence Binyon. The Western Front Association website tells us:

"They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old.
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them".

These very famous words are just a part of a poem by Laurence Binyon that he called The Fallen. It was first published in the Times newspaper on 21 September 1914. As this was very early in the war, it was written as a reaction to the high casualty rates of the British Expeditionary Force at Mons and Le Cateau, but the four famous lines have now taken an existence of their own that apply to all war casualties:

British poet and scholar, Laurence Robert Binyon was born in Lancaster on 10 August 1869. He was educated at Trinity College, Oxford and won the Newdigate Prize for his poem "Persephone" whilst there. After university he worked as a curator in the Oriental Department of the British Museum. Too old to join the BEF, he went to the Western Front as a Red Cross medical orderly and returned to the British Museum after the war. After his retirement in 1933, he was appointed Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University followed by the appointment as Byron Professor of English Literature at Athens University. In his lifetime, he wrote numerous works on Far Eastern Art, several plays, a translation of Divine Comedy by Dante and the first part of an Arthurian trilogy called The Madness of Merlin, the latter only published in 1947 after he had died.

He died on 10 March 1943 and is buried at Saint Mary's Church, Aldworth, Berkshire.

For The Fallen: