Font - RC. Cathedral - Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 383807 N 5832425
The Font in this church is made from black (Frosterly) marble. The Grade 1 listed building - The Cathedral Church of St John the Baptist - is the Roman Catholic Cathedral of the City of Norwich, in the Diocese of East Anglia, Norwich, NorFolk
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The only public entrance is through the recently opened Narthex, the cathedral's visitor centre. It comprises of an Education and Info Gallery, a shop, a refectory with outdoor patio, a function hall, and licensed bar.

Grade I Listing Info and Dates built.

"26.Feb.1954 Roman Catholic Cathedral
of St. John the Baptist.
(Formerly listed as
Roman Catholic Church of
St. John the Baptist).
Grade I Listed building.
Church, now Cathedral. 1882 (foundation stone 1884) to 1910 by Giles
Gilbert Scott (Jnr) and J. Oldrid Scott. Text Source: (visit link)

"Norwich RC Cathedral - takes its place with its Medieval ‘elder sister’ the Anglican cathedral which is located in the centre of the city. Norwich is one of the few British cities to have two Cathedrals.

St John’s is the second largest Catholic Cathedral in Great Britain. After nearly a century as the parish church of the Catholic community in Norwich it became the mother church of the new diocese of East Anglia, Norfolk, in 1976.

As well as being a beautiful building St John’s is a place of prayer that is open every day to all who come in search of peace and tranquillity. It is also the home of a large parish community.
Norfolk, Great Britain." Text Source: (visit link)

Key dates in the history of The Cathedral of St John the Baptist:
""•1877 Duke Henry, overcome with happiness on account of his marriage, decided to build the Catholic Church, as a 'thank-offering to God'
•1882 Building work began on the church, although the first stone was not laid until 1884
•1910 The church was completed. The Catholics of Norwich were lucky enough to have the largest parish church in England at this time
•1912 The church was the venue for the 3rd National Catholic Congress. It was a great honour for the Catholic community
•1939-45 The church was used as a turning beacon for planes returning to Norfolk after bombing assignments in Europe
•1976 The church was consecrated as a cathedral for the new Diocese of East Anglia (Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough). It provided the seat for the newly reinstated Bishop of East Anglia, for previously the church had been part of the diocese of Northampton"
Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church: