Battle of the Severn - Annapolis, MD
18S E 371683 N 4317689
The Maryland historical marker titled "Battle of the Severn" is located to the right when facing toward the Maryland World War II Memorial observation area from the public parking lot.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Maryland World War II Memorial is North of the Naval Academy Bridge, where the street names of Hwy 450 changes names from Baltimore-Annapolis Blvd to Governor Ritchie Hwy, near Jonas Green State Park. The Maryland historical marker of this posting is found at the transition of the public parking lot of the World War II Memorial and the entrance into the observation area above the memoria's various monuments and dedicated markers. As one approaches the Memorial from the parking lot, the historical marker is on the right side, by the walkway leading around the observation deck to the memorial grounds.

The historical marker is on a tall metal post but is readable from the sidewalk. The complete text of the historical marker reads:

"Battle of the Severn
On March 25, 1655, Colonial governor William Stone landed Maryland militia at the Puritan settlement of Providence, located at the mouth of the Severn River. He planned to subdue the settlers who had asserted their independence from the government in St Mary’s City. The Puritan militia defeated Stone’s forces and secured temporary control of the colony. Ruling Maryland until 1658, when an agreement restored proprietary authority to Cecil Calvert, the second Lord Baltimore.
Maryland Historical Trust
Maryland State Highway Administration