Alter Friedhof - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 449368 N 5621638
[DE] Dieser alte Friedhof wurde in der zweiten Hälfte des 16. Jahrhunderts angelegt und bis Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts genutzt. [EN] This old cemetery was created in the second half of the 16th century and used until the beginning of the 20th.
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Dieser alte Friedhof an der Frohnhäuser Straße in Dillenburg wurde in der zweiten Hälfte des 16. Jahrhunderts angelegt. Er wurde bis Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts genutzt. Man findet dort Gräber von bedeutenden Persönlichkeiten, u.a. das Grab des Historikers und Staatsmannes Johannes von Arnoldi (visit link)

Heute ist der neben einer Grundschule gelegene Friedhof eine parkartige Anlage.

[EN] This old cemetery at the Frohnhäuser Straße in Dillenburg was created in the second half of the 16th century and used until the beginning of the 20th century. One can find there graves of prominent personalities, including the grave of the historian and statesman Johannes von Arnoldi (visit link)

Today the cemetery which is located next to an elementary school is a park-like facility.