The Crayola Experience - Easton, PA
18T E 482287 N 4504460
Inside the Crayola building is a pictorial history and complete inventory of this colorful company history. The museum focuses on the cultural, and unique American aspect of crayola crayons.

The museum portion of the factory tour and play area celebrates the history of Crayola, from the first crayon to the newest colors wheeled out to all the other colors which have appeared in between. Of particular note is the display featuring the the 100 billionth crayon molded by "Mister Rogers" in February 1996. The crayon was won in a company-sponsired contest by a grandmother from Washington state who sold it back to Binney & Smith for a $100,000 bond. The entire museum portion of the tour is really unusual and very proprietary but for its historical elements, interesting, too and effective in transmitting a concise business lesson.

The museum was a singular experience for me. As I looked under composite 'glass' and gazed at examples of crayon boxes from 40 years ago or longer, I was awakened to memories of my own childhood. They were good memories.

Days and Hours of Operation:
Monday Closed Tuesday 9:30 am – 3:00 pm Wednesday 9:30 am – 3:00 pm Thursday 9:30 am – 3:00 pm Friday 9:30 am – 3:00 pm Saturday 9:30 am – 5:00 pm Sunday 9:30 am – 5:00 pm

30 Centre Square
Easton, PA USA
18042

Price of Admission: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
A historical collection and historical perspective of crayola crayons. The museum also focuses on the cultural, and unique American aspect of crayola crayons.