Columbia & Western Rail Trail - Castlegar, BC
This one time railroad west of Castlegar is still in use, though now by pedestrians and bicyclists.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The C&W Railtrail trail head is just west of the Keenleyside Dam, west of Castlegar. The C&W RailTrail, which runs from Castlegar to Midway, where it joins the Kettle Valley Railtrail, is now part of the Trans Canada Trail.

This trail is 150 km (95 miles) of spectacular wilderness scenery accompanied by the occasional crumbling ghost of a mining town or an ore loading station. At the summit of the trail, near Paulson Bridge, is a monument to Peter Verigin, a Doukhobor leader who was assassinated in 1924 when a bomb exploded in his railway car, killing him and 5 others. Before reaching Midway, the trail passes through the communities of Christina Lake and Grand Forks.

From this end, the trail follows Lower Arrow Lake for several miles before turning south to climb to the summit and pass through a 1 km. long tunnel. There are several tunnels and many bridges along the route. There is plenty of parking available at the trailhead.

The Columbia and Western Railway was originally built between Robson (now part of Castlegar) and Midway by the CPR at the end of the 19th Century, in an attempt to secure the anticipated Boundary district mining revenue for Canada.
Country: Canada

State/Province/etc.: BC