Mittertor - City Edition Rosenheim - Rosenheim, Bayern, Germany
On the 'City Edition Rosenheim' of the monopoly game exists the old gate 'Mittertor'.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"Das Mittertor ist das einzige erhaltene von ehemals fünf Stadttoren in Rosenheim.

Es ist seit dem 14. Jahrhundert die Verbindung zwischen Max-Josefs-Platz und Ludwigsplatz. Der erste Torbau stammt aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. Nach dem großen Rosenheimer Stadtbrand 1641 wurden die oberen Stockwerke und der Turm in der jetzigen Form errichtet. Von 1444 und 1759 war dort die Zollstelle untergebracht. Außerdem enthielt es bis zum 19. Jahrhundert mehrere städtische Einrichtungen wie das Stadtschreiberzimmer. Seit 1885 beherbergt es das Städtische Museum Rosenheim.

Dieses beherbergt eine der bedeutendsten regionalgeschichtlichen Sammlungen Südostbayerns mit 5000 Objekten, die die Geschichte Rosenheims und der Region von der Römerzeit bis in die 1950er Jahre zeigen. Man kann zum Beispiel original erhaltene bürgerliche Schlafzimmer aus dem 18. Jahrhundert betrachten." wikipedia

The Mittertor is the only remaining of the original five gates in Rosenheim.

Since the 14th century it is the connection between Max-Joseph-Platz and Ludwigsplatz. The first gatehouse dates from the 14th century. After the great fire of 1641 the upper floors of the tower were built in its present form. From 1444 to 1759 the office was located there. It also contained up to the 19th century several municipal facilities such as the town clerk room. Since 1885 it houses the Municipal Museum of Rosenheim.

This Museum is home to one of the most important historical collections of southeast Bavaria with 5,000 objects illustrating the history of Rosenheim and the region from Roman times to the 1950s. For example, originally preserved bedrooms from the 18th century can be visited. wikipedia
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Purple: St Charles Place, States Avenue, Virginia Avenue