1860s-era barn -- 19918 314th Rd, Atchison KS
15S E 318480 N 4387313
A stone, wooden, and tin barn outside of Atchison KS at the turn-off from Sedgewick Rd onto 314th Road on the way to the Lewis & Clark Independence Creek Historic Site.
Location: Kansas, United States

We saw this barn, and LOVED IT!!! A clearly handmade conglomeration of stone, wood, and a tin roof, this wonderful barn dates at the latest from the earliest days of Kansas Statehood. It could have been started in Territorial days (1854-1861). It clearly has grown and been added on to over the years, and still functions as a barn today.

We LOVE the little arched-stone window near the top :)

This is an active farm. The barn is near the home, and is easily seen and photographed from the road. Please be subtle when taking pictures, and be respectful of the family that lives here.
Construction: Stone

Is this a 'working' barn?: Don't know

Other:
We dont know exactly what the barn is used for, since we did not trespass to look inside. This is a working farm, so we bet that fram equipment is inside. We also believe that grain or seed could be inside. We do not see a lot of evidence of livestock out here.

Distinctive Features: Combination (two or more of the above)

Other Distinctive Features: