Eagle Labyrinth at Emmanuel - King George VA
An Eagle Scout built an outdoor labyrinth at a historic church.
Location: Virginia, United States

Dylan Manard of Troop 191 in King George, Virginia built a labyrinth at the Emmanuel Church as his Eagle Scout project in August 2010. The labyrinth is located outside the brick wall that surrounds the churchyard.

The pathways are delineated by embedded bricks and paved with gravel. Three benches are arranged around the perimeter. A low pedestal with a plaque identifies the area as the 'Eagle Labyrinth at Emmanuel' and lists the people who helped, donated and supported this project.

Manard is a member of the church in the Hanover-with-Brunswick Episcopal Parish.

A labyrinth traditionally represents the path in life. A labyrinth differs from a maze in that it has one path that leads to the middle and back out through a series of turns like life's journey. There are no blind alleys or dead ends. Labyrinths are often used for meditation and prayer.