Atchison Santa Fe Freight Depot
15S E 317247 N 4381082
The historic marker at the ATSF Freight depot in downtown Atchison KS explains the history of this fine building.
Location: Kansas, United States

The historic Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad depot at Atchison KS is a relic of the days when Atchison was a railhead for cattle, goods, and people making their way east or west.

Built in 1880, decades after Atchison KS had cemented its ststus as an important trailhead, railhead, and transportation hub, the depot is an impressive stone building with ATSF-red trim. The depot has been restored and is now home to the fascinating Atchison history museum. It was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 2001.

From the Wonders of Atchison website, this short history of the depot building: (visit link)

"(3) The Atchison Santa Fe Depot:

(1880) This 1880 Depot is built of Kansas native limestone and is on the National Register of Historic Places. The last remaining building of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway in Atchison the Depot is truly the center of history and tourism for Atchison County – today housing the Atchison County Historical Society Museum, the Atchison Area Chamber of Commerce & Visitor Information Center with the Atchison Rail Museum (operated by the North East Kansas Railroaders, Inc.) just across the parking lot. The building was built in 1880 by the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad with an addition added around 1909 to double the number of freight bays. The unique freight house was used by the AT&SF as well as the Rock Island Railroad and thousands of tons of freight were delivered to Atchison County through this building. In continual use for the railroad into the 1970s the last years it was used by both the railroad and local moving companies for storage and freight. Donated to the City of Atchison in 1986 the building opened as the current museum and visitor center in 1989."
Marker Name: Atchison Santa Fe Freight Depot

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
Atchison County Historic Site [graphic of covered wagon and oxen with pioneers] Atchison Santa Fe Freight Depot Built in 1880 of native limestone with an addition added around 1912, this is the last extant structure of the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railway in Atchison Kansas. While most freight depots were flimsy wood buildings - the size and construction of the Atchison Freight Depot shows the significance of the town's freight economy to the AT&SF. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places Oct 11, 2001 Sponsored by the Santa Fe Depot Trustee, the City of Atchison, the Atchison Area Chamber of Commerce & the Atchison County Historical Society" [end]

Marker Location: Atchison

Official Marker Number: n/a