Ponte Velha sobre o Rio Nabão -Tomar, Portugal
An old bridge over Nabão River in the center of the city of Tomar.
Location: Santarém, Portugal

[PT]
"A Ponte Velha, ou Ponte de Dom Manuel, é um dos símbolos da lindíssima Cidade de Tomar, na região Centro do País.

Construída sobre o bonito Rio Nabão, um afluente do grande rio Zêzere, que nasce entre as serras de Sicó e da Lousã e atravessa a cidade de Tomar, as suas origens são indefinidas.

Pensa-se que possa ter sido construída sobre ou no aproveitamento de uma anterior edificação Romana, ou ter mesmo origem nesse período.
A Ponte localiza-se junto ao Convento de Santa Iria, e é ainda hoje um dos acessos ao bonito centro histórico da cidade.
A Ponte Velha já terá tido algumas alterações ao longo dos séculos, como em 1480 e 1550, tendo em 1710 o Rei D. João V mandado construir guardas na ponte um uma estátua de São Cristóvão (hoje no Convento de Cristo), tendo sofrido outras obras de restauro mais recentemente."

[EN]
"The Tomar’s Old Bridge, also known as Dom Manuel Bridge, is one of the symbols of the beautiful town of Tomar, in the Central region of the Country.

Built over the lovely Nabão river, an affluent of the great Zêzere river that crosses the Tomar city, the origins of this bridge are unknown.

It is thought that it might have been built over or with vestiges and materials of an ancient Roman bridge, or even to have been founded in the Roman occupancy period, and restored thereafter.

The Bridge is located next to the lovely Santa Iria Convent, and is still nowadays one of the main accesses to the gorgeous Tomar historic centre.

The Old Bridge has suffered some transformations over the centuries, like in 1480 and 1550, as well as in 1710 when the king John the 5th decorated it with a statue of Saint Christopher (nowadays present in the Convent of Christ)."

Fronte: (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Tomar