First Baptist Church of West
14R E 680284 N 3520596
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the history of the First Baptist Church of West, with origins in the Bold Springs settlement. Located at 501 N Marable St, West, TX.

The church has a website here: (visit link)

Marker Text:
Founded in 1858 in the pioneer settlement of Bold Springs, this church developed under the leadership of postmaster and farmer Alberto Vaughn and 32 charter members. The congregation erected a frame church building south of the settlement. In 1882, the fellowship moved to West, at the corner of Spruce and Pine, when a rail line was built to the town. The first church building at this site was constructed in 1899. After it burned in 1938, the present sanctuary was built. For over 100 years the church has played a vital role in the community life of West. (1983)