Erik Menved - Randers, Denmark
Skulptur af Erik Menved i Randers --- Sculpture of Erik Menved located in Randers, Denmark
Location: Denmark

Skulpturen af kong Erik 6. Menved blev afsløret d. 22. august 1958 på muren af Erik Menveds Gård. Den er fremstillet i bronze og måler ca. 1 meter.

Erik 6. Menved (1274-1319) var konge af Danmark fra 1286 til 1319. Han var den første konge som tildelte byen Randers et købstadsprivilegium i starten af 1302. Dette privilegium var med til at udvikle og forme byen som handelsby op gennem historien.

Skulpturen viser den 28-årige konge, iført krone og kappe, med dokumentet med købstadsrettighederne i den ene hånd og sværd i den anden. Dette var et turbulent kapitel i dansk historie og kongen er parat til både at forsvare sig selv og at håndhæve de rettigheder, han har givet til Randers.

The sculpture of King Eric VI Menved was revealed on August 22th 1958, located on the wall of Erik Menveds Gård in Randers. It is made of bronze and is aprox. 1 meter heigh.

Eric VI Menved (1274-1319) was king of Denmark from 1286 to 1319. He was the king who gave the city of Randers it's first known municipal charter in early 1302. This privilige played an important role in the historic development of Randers as a city of trade.

The sculpture shows an 28-year-old king, wearing his crown and cloak, with the document with municipal rights in one hand and his sword in the other. This was a turbulent chapter in Danish history and the king is prepared both to defend himself and to enforce the rights he has given to Randers.