Milestone 97 — Hope, BC
10U E 611337 N 5468270
Milestone 97 represents ninety-seven miles away from the Vancouver Main Post Office located at Hastings and Granville. Today this stretch of Old Yale Road in Hope is a quiet residential street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

As the Province of British Columbia embarked on a highway building period during the 1920s and 1930s it places milestones on the main highway leading from Vancouver to the Interior of the province.

Located in a quiet residential neighbourhood in Hope, Milestone 97 is a great example of these concrete structures. A close look at the '7' on this milestone shows a trace of the yellow paint these used to be painted in. Another interesting quirk is that from Vancouver through to Rosedale, all the known milestones are on the southside of the road, however Milestone 97 is on the northside of the road.
Condition: Worn

Material: Concrete