Missouri Veterans Cemetery at Bloomfield -Bloomfield MO
Missouri Veterans Cemetery at Bloomfield

The Missouri Veterans Cemetery at Bloomfield is fairly new and conducted its first interment on September 29, 2003. The cemetery has an approximate capacity of 27,000 grave sites.

Cut and pasted from (visit link)
"The Missouri Veterans Cemetery at Bloomfield conducted its first interment on September 29, 2003. The cemetery has an approximate capacity of 27,000 gravesites. The cemetery is located on 65 acres of the historically significant and scenic Crowley’s Ridge in the bootheel of Missouri. The cemetery shares a common entry way with the historical Stars and Stripes military newspaper museum.

Facilities include an administration building with a reception area and public restrooms. An enclosed and heated committal shelter is used for interment services. The committal shelter has two attached columbarium walls which contain 800 niches for the interment of cremains if desired. The committal shelter, columbarium wall and flag pole area form a plaza for the conduct of other formal memorial ceremonies. A small lake containing a red, white and blue lit fountain and encircled by a walking path forms the south end of the cemetery. Once an hour a random song played by an on site carillon tower echoes throughout the rolling grounds. Grey granite memorial benches for rest and reflection are located throughout the cemetery."

Next to the cemetery you find the Stars and Stripes Museum and Library.
Date cemetery was established: Sept 2003