Leavenworth Landing - Leavenworth, KS
15S E 335440 N 4353785
The site of an old steamboat landing on the Missouri River, Leavenworth Landing has been transformed into a vaguely disquieting park in downtown Leavenworth.
Location: Kansas, United States

Leavenworth Landing is a lovely park along the Missouri River, but the sculptures of the destroyed Conestoga wagon and wrecked derailed locomotive creeped us out a little. The benches and walking trails provide nice views of the Missouri River, while a tiny relocated depot has some history in it on display.

Although Blasterz had a nice walk after lunch through Leavenworth Landing, we admit to being puzzled by its placement here. We think this is an odd place for a park, being hard up next to two lines of busy active RR tracks that park visitors have to cross.

--> IMPORTANT!! THE TRAINS GO THROUGH LEAVENWORTH AT FULL TRACK SPEED (60-70 mph). AFTER YOU HEAR THE FIRST HORN BLAST, which we know from experience here sounds very far away, THE TRAIN WILL ARRIVE IN UNDER TWO MINUTES. <--

We were fortunate enough to see a train go by while we were there, but were surprised at how quickly the train was upon us, when the horn seemed much further away when we first heard it. So if you have little ones, be warned and be careful!!

From the Leavenworth Parks Department website: (visit link)

"The Leavenworth Landing Park, located on the Missouri River, revives one of the major river landing sites where boats loaded and unloaded travelers and freight. The design of the Leavenworth Landing Park focuses on the role of Leavenworth as the "Gateway to the West", with emphasis on the various modes of transportation that led to the growth of Leavenworth as the major jumping off point for settlers heading West. The park includes a walking trail, sculptures of a steam locomotive and Conestoga wagon, plaza areas depicting a railroad round house and steamship paddle wheel, river overlooks, landscaping and parking areas. The Leavenworth Landing Park is designed to provide a beautiful relaxing place to view the Missouri River, enjoy a walk along its banks, and provide a great place for family fun. Open daily to the public. The first Wayside Historical Tour Marker on the walking tour is located within the entrance." [end]
Name: Leavenworth Landing

Street Location: Cherokee at Esplanade St

Local Municipality: City of Leavenworth

State/Province, etc.: KS

Country: USA

Memorial/Commemoration: The history of Leavenworth KS as Gateway to the West

Date Established: 1996

Picnic Facilities: benches

Recreational Facilities:
walking trail history exhibits plazas river overlooks very small museum display

Monuments/Statues: Inlaid map of Leavenworth as Gateway to West

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): various transportation-themed sculptures, such as a wagon and locomotive

Fountains: drinking fountains only

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Missouri River