Provstegade Randers - Den Gamle By - Aarhus, Denmark
Gammelt Randershus i Den Gamle By, Aarhus --- An old house from Randers, now located in Den Gamle By, Aarhus
Location: Denmark

Bygningen er et renæssancehus opført omkring 1650. Bindingsværksbygning er oprindeligt fra Provstegade 6 i Randers. Den er opført med gammeldags hjørnestolper og tidstypisk tandsnit under tagudspringet.

I 1947 blev huset revet ned og genopført i museumsbyen Den Gamle By, med alle de skævheder huset havde ved nedtagningen. Idag er huset indrettet som garveri.

Frimærket med katalognummer DK1419 er en del af serien Danske Boliger. En sjov detalje er at frimærket bærer teksten Provstegade, Randers, men motivet er lavet ud fra et nyere billede taget på den nuværende placering. Bygningen har ikke ændret udseende, men på den oprindelige placering i Randers var det tæt omgivet af andre bygninger og det har aldrig ligget tæt ved vandet.

The building is a Renaissance house built aprox. 1650. This half-timbered building is originally from Provstegade 6 in Randers. It was built with old-fashioned corner posts and with a era typical roofconstruction.

In 1947 the house was demolished and rebuilt in the museum town Den Gamle By, with all the distortions house had at dismantling. Today the house is furnished as a tannery.

Stamp catalog number DK1419 is part of the series Danish homes. A funny detail is that stamp carries the text Provstegade, Randers, but the image is made ??from a recent photo taken at the current location. The building has not changed appearance, but the original location in Randers was closely surrounded by other buildings and it has never been close to the water.
Stamp Issuing Country: Denmark

Date of Issue: 12. January 2005