Frazer, Thomas, House ~ Beaver, Utah
12S E 355992 N 4238386
The Thomas Frazer House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1978 (#78002650).
Location: Utah, United States

The Utah Historical Marker mounted on the west end of the house reads:

Thomas Frazer House

This house was constructed in three sections by Thomas Frazer, the local stonemason, as his own home. The middle section (1870) and the east section (1872) are built of black basalt. The west section (c. 1890) is constructed of pink tuf. Thomas Frazer, born in 1821, was a native of Scotland who came to Utah as a convert to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. He arrived in Beaver in 1868 with his family, where he and his apprentices built many of the stone structures which are found in the community. Marker placed April 1979.

Division of State History N-211

Beaver, Utah