American War Mothers Memorial @ Penn Common - York, PA
18S E 352417 N 4424339
This granite monument is dedicated by mothers for their sons and daughters who won peace and freedom for the world.

This is a simple yet beautiful monument which speaks to the perspective of a mother with respect to their son or daughter going to war. It is a proud memorial, one which affirms the need for war and the security of peace which comes from sacrifice. The marker is @ Penn Common, West College Avenue & Lindbergh Street in the shadow of the gigantic Soldiers and Sailors Monument.

The monument can be described as a six foot rectangular monument which is about three feet across and maybe a foot or so deep. The inscription on the bottom reads: Erected By American War Mothers - We Mothers are Proud Of Our Sons And Daughters Who Won Peace And Freedom For The World. Guard Well This Heritage For The Mothers Of The Future. The principal part features a incised picture of a mother dressed in a flowing robe flowing at her feet, in her right proper arm a baby boy is being held, his head against her shoulder. The baby is gazing up at his mothers face. An older girl, maybe 4, stands in front of her proper left side, the mother's hand resting upon her daughter's proper left shoulder. The girl gazed ahead. Beneath the three of them is the inscription.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Sons & Daughters