National Commercial Bank of Liberty, Liberty, Mo.
15S E 377497 N 4345036
This two story stone facade former bank building is located at 17 E. Kansas on the south side of the Liberty Square. It last housed a decor store.

From DiscoverOurTown website on the decor store "Coming Home":
(visit link)

"Situated in the former Commerce Bank building on the historic Liberty Square, Coming Home is a home accessories store specializing in "beautiful decor, hand-made furniture and interior design." Coming Home can also accommodate up to 50 people for a private evening of shopping or up to 30 for a customized wine tasting."

From the National Register application on the bank building:
(visit link)

"Although this Two-Part Commercial Block was constructed in 1877, the facade was completely remodeled in 1915, giving the building architectural features typical of the Neoclassical Revival style. It is on the southwest corner of E. Kansas and Water streets, and the primary facade faces north. The primary elevation has been faced with stone. The storefront area has been altered since 1915, and currently features a double glass door entry, surrounded by large, square display and transom windows divided by metal muntins. The window area in the storefront is further surrounded by black marble. The storefront itself is set within sections of enframing wall that read like thick piers. The west enframing wall contains an entry door to the second floor, and the right contains an overnight banking deposit box. Classical swags are carved above both of these. A denticulated cornice separates the two floors, and the frieze of this cornice has "Commercial Bank" incised upon it. Engaged square classical columns separate the four central windows, which are one-over-one, with a transom above featuring a starburst pattern in metal. The set of four windows and columns is set within a deeply recessed panel. Both ends of the second story facade have a smaller window, with projecting bracketed lugsills, and projecting lintel. These smaller windows are one-over-one, with the upper sash covered with the same metal starburst pattern. A simple, classical entablature tops the second story, featuring a wide frieze band with stone roundels, and an overhanging cornice. A subordinate facade faces east onto Water Street, and features original windows from the 1877 building. The windows are very tall and narrow, and have a circular transom above. There are entry doors to basement offices, and the east facade has been stuccoed."
17 E. Kansas Liberty, Mo. 64068

Year: 1877 remodeled in 1915