World War I 'Doughboy' Memorial - Quincy, MA
19T E 334557 N 4679920
This monument is situated in front of the old Adams Academy/present Quincy Historical Society Building.

In Quincy, along Hancock Street, is the Adams Academy/Quincy Historial Society building, where, in front of the building, is a World War I memorial.

The monument is near the intersection of Hancock Street and Adams Street and is about 25 ft from the edge of the sidewalk on the west side of the intersection.

The statue is about 9 ft tall on a stone monument that is about 5 ft tall. The statue is of a 'doughboy' soldier in mid stride, with a gun in one hand and a German helmut in the other. He dons the uniform and equipment of a soldier. The head looks slightly to the right. The base has the following words at the base: "To the Men of Quincy Who Served in the World War 1917 - 1918."

The Smithsonian Art Inventory web page for this sculpture has a value of 1924 for Date, which I am taking to mean when the sculpture was made/dedicated. I am not sure of the organization who had the sculpture made, but it is likely the City of Quincy. The sculptor's name on the statue is Bruce Wilder Saville.