Taberna del Caballo - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469749 N 3307350
The Taberna del Caballo (Horse Tavern in English) is located on historic St. George Street in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The Taberna del Caballo, formerly the Taberna del Gallo, opened under its new name in February 2013. The pub sign features a rearing horse. The original Taberna del Gallo was established in 1734 and was one of about 40 bars in the historic St. Augustine area by 1740.

The following information is from the Colonial Quarter of St. Augustine website:

Step back in time into our authentic candlelit 18th century-styled taberna. Be fully immersed in the taberna experience, from clinking carafes and Spanish song to servers in period clothing and unexpected visits from 1700s Spanish garrison soldiers. Enjoy light tapas, local fare, and cold beverages in an intimate atmosphere you won't find anywhere else.

...AND INTO THEN

In the mid-18th century, St. Augustine had more than 40 taverns! The Taberna del Caballo in the Colonial Quarter is actually two structures built atop the historic foundations of the de Hita House and the Gonzalez House. Both homes once belonged to cavalrymen and their families. In 1764, they became the property of the British.

BE PART OF THE SPANISH LEGEND

According to Spanish legend, the history of tapas dates back to the 14th or 15th centuries when a Castilian King, Alfonso the Wise, issued a royal decree insisting that everyone take tapas-style meals with their drinks to avoid brawls in eating/drinking establishments. “Tapa” literally means “lid” or “cover”."

Real Ale: no

Bar Food Available: yes