State Trust Company - Hendersonville, NC
A 1921 bank is now the local historical society and mineral museum.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The book A Guide to Historic Henderson County, North Carolina page 121 states that this building was designed in 1918 by Erle Gulick Stillwell for the Citizen's National Bank, which was formed by the merger of Citizen's Bank and People's National Bank. Original construction cost in 1921 was $125,000 (being roughly $4-6 million today). That bank failed in November 1930. The building was then purchased in 1936 by the State Trust Company, which operated into the 1950s. Later, it was the Northwestern Bank, then Home Bank & Trust, and finally the Bank of North Carolina.

The building now houses both the Henderson County Genealogical & Historical Society plus the Mineral & Lapidary Museum.

400 North Main Street Hendersonville, NC 28792

Year: 1921

Current Use of Building: Henderson County Genealogical and Historical Society / Mineral and Lapidary Museum.