Fine Arts Theatre -- Shawnee KS
The Fine Arts Theatre is a 1920s Mission-style jewel across from City Hall in downtown Shawnee KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

When we saw this theatre, being Texans, we remembered the Alamo! :)
It made us a little homesick, truth be told.

Downtown Shawnee's Fine Arts Theatre at 11119 Johnson Drive is a beautiful Southwestern Mission-style gem. The muted colors of the American Southwest are perfect for this theatre, which sits in this historic KS town on the route of the old Santa Fe Trail.

From the Cinema Treasures website:

"This theater was designed by the Boller Brothers firm of Kansas City and was built by Marion Summerour, third mayor of Shawnee. It opened on Labor Day in 1927 as the Mission Theater.

In the 1940’s under Dickinson Theatres, the name was changed to the Aztec Theater. The Aztec Theater operated under this name into the 1970’s, when it was purchsed by the Pflumm family and the named was changed to Fine Arts Theater. It was closed for renovations in 1974, but never reopened. After closing it was used as bank storage.

By 2005, the theater was being renovated by the Fine Arts Group to replace their previous Fine Arts Theater (now the Dickinson Top Two) a few miles away in Mission, KS. However, the Fine Arts Theatre has still not opened and its current status is not known." [end]

Shout-out to Mickey Sandifer, who is our friend on the Shawnee City Council. C'mon, Mickey! Get this moving! Love, your friend Perky :)
Year Theater Opened: 1927

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)