1st Delaware Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308660 N 4409568
This monument represents one of only two Monuments dedicatde to Delaware commands present @ Gettysburg. The sculpture indicates the position held by the regiment from Jul 2-3, 1863.

During the Battle of Gettysburg, the 1st Regiment Delaware Volunteer Infantry served as a member of Smyth’s Brigade in Hays’ Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. For part of the war, it was a part of the famed Gibraltar Brigade. The war proved to be longer and larger than anyone had expected, and on July 22, 1861, the United States Congress authorized a volunteer army of 500,000 men. A "new" 1st Regiment of Delaware Volunteers was raised at Wilmington, Delaware between September 10 and October 19, 1861. The regiment served throughout the war and suffered 12 officers and 146 enlisted men killed and mortally wounded, and 118 enlisted men killed by disease. The regiment mustered out of Federal service on July 12, 1865 with 37 officers and 846 enlisted men under the command of Colonel John W. Andrews.

Lieutenant Colonel Edward P. Harris (1837-1890) commanded the regiment at the start of the battle. He was put under arrest on July 2nd for withdrawing the regiment from the Bliss farm buildings without authorization. Captain Thomas Bullock Hizard took over until he was wounded on July 2nd. Lieutenant William Smith then took command until he was killed on July 3. Lieutenant John Dent then took over for the rest of the battle. Lt. Colonel Harris was restored to command on July 4. Under these various commands. the 1st brought 288 men to Gettysburg, of whom 10 were killed, 54 were wounded and 13 went missing.

The 1st Delaware Infantry Monument is located on the left or west side of North Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road. The monument is 319 feet south of the Brien Farm (020) site and situated on Cemetery Ridge. The John Page Nicholson Marker (MN396) is directly across the road. The monument faces due east so one would have to face west to read it, in the direction where the final Rebel attack originated on July 3, 1863, so on would have to face east to view this. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 5:56 P.M., Eastern Daylight Savings Time. I was at an elevation of 612 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Brandywine blue rock granite. A rough granite shaft adorned on each side with a trefoil symbol. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with a cross gable cap that has Flemish ends and set on a 3.6 foot square base. The shaft has combined rough cut, tooled edge, and polished surface with incised letters. Position marker is 2.6×9 foot and 1.05 foot high.

The monument was dedicated on June 10, 1886 by the State of Delaware. The monument is entirely of Brandywine blue rock granite, a material indigenous to Delaware. The monument has the following dimensions: Overall the sculpture is approximately 7 feet 9 inches x 3 feet 6 inches². The projected was contracted by William N. Miller and the monument was sculpted by Thomas Davidson. There is a very brief inscription on the front which just has the order of battle and the dedication text but no specific battle information. That inscription reads:

Position
held by
the 1st Reg.
Del. Vol.
Infantry
2nd Brig. 3rd Div.
2nd Army Corps.
July 2nd
and 3rd
1863.

Erected by the state of
Delaware to commemorate
her sons.
A.D. 1855.

The 1st Delaware Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN215-A.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 2 Monuments to Delaware. Indicates position held by regiment Jul 2-3, 1863. Position Marker indicates advance skirmish line Jul 2-3, 1863. Located at the middle on Bliss on the house site.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & Position Marker. Mn: base 3'-6" sq. 2 part granite shaft. Top cross gable w/flemish ends. Shaft: Combined rough cut, tooled edge, polished surface w/incised lettering. Position Marker erected 1886-1893 moved 1916: 2'-6"x9"x 1'-1/2"H. Erosion at Position Marker.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has one position marker. Monument is a two-part granite shaft with a cross gable cap that has Flemish ends and set on a 3.6 foot square base. The shaft has combined rough cut, tooled edge, and polished surface with incised letters. Position marker is 2.6x9 foot and 1.05 foot high. Located on the west side of Hancock Avenue south of the Brian Barn.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form