Smithville Inn - Smithville NJ
18S E 546626 N 4371861
James Baremore built what is now the Smithville Inn in 1787, a single room along a well-traveled stagecoach route. It grew over the years to house many travelers. Today, it is an outstanding restaurant with wonderful food and ale.
Location: New Jersey, United States

James Baremore built what is now the Smithville Inn in 1787, a single room along a well-traveled stagecoach route. However, historians debate whether it was originally planned as an inn. By 1874 the inn had grown to six times its original size. Its success was well established, but it was eventually abandoned at the turn of the 1900s. In 1952, a local couple purchased the inn and restored the building, opening it as a restaurant with 42 seats. The inn was declared a historic landmark in 1964 by the U.S. Department of the Interior. SOURCE

There is one of our typical blue historic markers seen in many of our small towns in New Jersey next to the building. The text is brief but offers a concise history. The marker reads:

HISTORIC
SMITHVILLE INN