Madonnenfigur am Pfarramt Liebfrauen - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 469327 N 5762522
A small statue of Virgin and Child on the corner of the vicarage of Roman Catholic Liebfrauenkirche parish.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
Mary, the mother of Jesus, is highly respected in all Christian churches for having given birth to the Son of God. In Roman Catholic church she is even worshipped, and representations of her likeness in both painting and sculpture are among the most popular subjects in religious art. This is a small statue of her and baby Jesus in a niche on the corner of the vicarage of Roman Catholic Liebfrauenkirche parish. It was created by sculptor Franz Guntermann (1881-1963) in 1935, when the building was erected. The vicarage is a rather nondescript semi-detached house and it's only this statue that makes it stand out from its environment.

DE
Maria, die Mutter Jesu, genießt als Gebärerin des Gottessohnes in allen christlichen Bekenntnissen Ansehen und Verehrung. In der römisch-katholischen Kirche wird sie sogar angebetet und Madonnendarstellungen in Bild und Skulptur gehören zu den beliebtesten Motiven der sakralen Kunst. Diese kleine Steinfigur der Madonna mit Kind steht in einer Nische an der Hausecke des Pfarramts der römisch-katholischen Liebfrauengemeinde. Sie ist das Werk des Bildhauers Franz Guntermann (1881-1963) und entstand 1935, als das Pfarramt errichtet wurde. Das Gebäude selbst ist eine eher unscheinbare Doppelhaushälfte und sticht allein durch die Madonnenfigur ein wenig aus seiner Umgebung hervor.
Associated Religion(s): Christian (Roman-Catholic)

Statue Location: Vicarage of Roman Catholic Liebfrauenkirche parish, 5 Fritz-Reuter-Strasse