Bergman Field: The Early Years - Alamosa, CO
13S E 423512 N 4144455
Historical marker detailing the history of Alamosa's San Luis Valley Regional Airport/Bergman Field.
Location: Colorado, United States

Constructed in 1939, the San Luis Valley Regional Airport [visit link] is the primary airport serving Alamosa and much of the San Luis Valley. The airport sees regular passenger airline service as well as private aircraft, medevac flights, flight training and military flight testing.

The full marker text is transcribed below (complete with a couple of spelling and grammatical errors):

San Luis Valley Regional Airport
Bergmen Field
The Early Years

In 1939 Alamosa faced the task of building a new airport. The airport west of Alamosa had been condemned and that site was not satisfactory for rebuilding. Colonel Lindberg had inspired the US Government to locate an airport in every town. The US Government had issued a directive to Alamosa encouraging the building of a new airport.

A search for a new site was started. In 1939 this site was chosen for its proximity to Alamosa and for its open flat terrain. The Alamosa Junior Chamber of Commerce led the way in acquiring the necessary land by working with the County, the State and private landowners. The Mayor of Alamosa, Everett Cole, provided a personal loan of $3,000 for construction.

Later in 1939, Eldon and Lloyd Jones (major donors of the initial airport), helped by Clyde Whittier, constructed and oiled a main north/south runway and a crosswind runway. One hangar (co-owned by Carl Bergman and Lloyd Jones) was built on the east side of the airport. Shortly thereafter the City of Alamosa built the second hangar. A small house was moved in and served as the terminal. From that initial airport, look what it is today.

The initial meeting of the Airport Board of Control was held July 9, 1941. In June of 1947 an Airport Manager was employed and in October of 1947 Monarch Airlines began providing passenger service with DC-3 propeller-driven aircraft. This marked the first commercial airline service to Alamosa.

In 1953, Lloyd Jones of Jones Construction was contracted to extend the main runway by 2,000 feet to a total of 6,000 feet. In 1954, through the efforts of the City and County of Alamosa and the Civil Aeronautics Association, the main runway was paved; a new paved apron and tie-down strip was constructed on west side of the airfield; a new beacon was installed; and a new airport administration building (terminal) with a paved parking lot was built on the west side of the airfield.

The Daily Courier reported March 28, 1955 - airport improvements made in 1954 brought to Alamosa and the Valley a truly modern up-to-date airport facility.

Dedicated In The Year 2003

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: