ASB Vertical Lift Bridge 1912 & 2013 -- Kansas City MO
15S E 363200 N 4330606
Two views of the ultra-cool and deeply historic Armour Swift and Burlington (ASB) Bridge near downtown Kansas City MO, taken 100 years apart.

The THEN photo is an image in the public domain that we found on the Library of Congress website at (visit link)

To take a modern photo of the same location, you have to step off the new (and cool in its own right) Riverfront Historic Trail and hike a little ways along the bluffs overlooking the Missouri River. Hike in as far as you can before you come to a homeless camp -- this is the approximate location of the 1912 photo.

We will allow some slight variation in the location -- the angle and perspective are what we are looking for. We acknowledge the present challenges of reaching the exact site. We encourage every waymarker to use their own judgement when deciding whether to pursue this photograph.

Then scoot back onto this nice new paved and busy walking and biking trail to walk UNDER the bridge! :)

For this waymark, given the unpredictable nature of train traffic, we do not require a photo of the bridge WITH a train on it (like in the THEN photo) to count your visit -- although that would certainly be an AWESOME addition to the gallery!

We saw lots of trains buzzing around this area, but unfortunately none went across the Missouri River on this bridge while we were here :( Hopefully, you will have better luck!! :)
Year photo was taken: 1912 -- all sources say "shortly after the bridge was opened"