TALLEST - Building in Bielefeld - Bielefeld, Germany
With 78 meters (256 feet), Telekom Tower is the tallest building in Bielefeld.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
On an international scale, 18 storeys may not be very impressive, but that's the closest to a skyscraper Bielefeld gets. With 78 meters (256 feet) not counting the antenna structure on the roof, Telekom Tower is the tallest building in town. It was built in 1974 and is the first thing one sees of the city when approaching from most every direction.

DE
Im internationalen Maßstab mögen 18 Stockwerke nicht besonders eindrucksvoll sein, aber das ist immer noch das, was in Bielefeld einem Wolkenkratzer am nächsten kommt. Mit 78 Metern, die Dachantenne nicht mitgerechnet, ist das Telekom-Hochhaus das höchste Gebäude der Stadt. Es wurde 1974 fertiggestellt und ist aus fast jeder Richtung das erste, was man von Bielefeld sieht.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Main entrance