Susanna Wesley - Bunhill Fields - London, England
30U E 701946 N 5712042
Susanna Wesley is best known as the mother of John Wesley, founder of the Methodist Church, and Charles Wesley preacher and hymn writer. Her grave is in the historic nonconformist Bunhill Burial Fields, and memorial is across at John Wesley's house.
Location: London, United Kingdom

THE WOMAN:

Susanna Wesley was the youngest of 25 children, daughter of Dr. Samuel Annesley who was a minister and religious dissenter having refused to sign the Act of Uniformity in 1662. Not withstanding, he was a respected scholar and clergyman, once chaplain to Parliament. Although Susanna herself was expelled from the Church of England while at St. Giles Without Cripplegate, she later rejoined. Steeped in this religious atmosphere, at age nineteen she married a young clergyman, Samuel Wesley.

Samuel moved from London to become rector of the parish of Epworth near Lincoln and there they ministered to the parish and raised their family, despite times of separation, once due to a fire that destroyed the rectory. Susanna gave birth to nineteen children, only ten of whom survived to adulthood. Two sets of twins died, as well as one child who was accidently smothered by a maid. Despite continued financial hardship, the demands of parish life, several prolonged absences by her husband, two fires at the home followed by a year in which the children were sent to live with other family and friends, Susanna's strength and wisdom as a mother has given her an enduring legacy.

Three of Susanna Wesley's sons survived, and received advanced degrees. Samuel, Jr. become a teacher and helped support the family. The best known of the brothers, however, are John Wesley who became founder of the Methodist Church and Charles who was an equally eloquent preacher, but is best known for his magnificent hymns which are still sung today. These two brothers, along with others such as George Whitfield ushered in a religious awakening that would transform the very fabric of British Society and launch a religious that would reach around the world in the centuries ahead. Susanna, through her methodical and loving upbringing of these young men, is often referred to as the "Mother of Methodism."

Fortunately many of her own writings have survived and been published as The Complete Works of Susanna Wesley. They consist of letters, diary entries, essays and meditations. Of the religious training of children, she writes:

"When the will of a child is totally subdued, and it is brought to revere and stand in awe of the parents, then a great many childish follies may be passed by. I insist on the conquering of the will of children betimes, because this is the only strong and rational foundation of a religious education when this is thoroughly done, then a child is capable of being governed by reason and piety." (Quoted from: Raising Godly Children)

THE GRAVE & MEMORIAL:

(NOTE: The section of the Bunhill Fields where this marker is located is fenced and locked, but there is usually a member of the volunteer staff nearby who can grant admittance, or arrangements can be made in advance by calling the park office.)

HERE
LIES THE BODY OF
Mrs. SUSANNA WESLEY.
widow of the Rev. Samuel Wesley. M.A.
late Rector of Epworth in Lincolnshire
who died July 23, 1742
aged 73 years.
She was the youngest daughter of the
Rev. Samuel Annesley D.D. ejected by the Act
of uniformity from the Rectory of St. Giles's
Cripplegate, Aug. 24, 1662.
She was the Mother of nineteen Children
of whom the most eminent were the
Revs. JOHN and CHARLES WESLEY,
the former of whom was under God the
Founder of the Societies of the People
called Methodists.

In sure and certain hope to rise
and claim her mansion in the skies,
a Christian here the flesh laid down,
the Cross exchanged for a Crown,

When Susanna Wesley died at age 73, her son John conducted the funeral and Charles wrote an epitaph for her tombstone which no longer exists. She was laid to rest in the historic Bunhill Fields Burial Ground which had become the cemetery for nonconformists, and the present marker attests to the fact that her father had been expelled from the Church even though she herself later rejoined. (Also interred here are other notable figures such as John Fox, founder of the Quakers, and John Bunyan, noted religious dissenter and author of the classic allegory of the Christian life, Pilgrim's Progress. Poet William Blake and author Daniel Defoe are also interred nearby.)

The following is the epitaph written by Charles Wesley for his mother:

Susanna Wesley: 1670-1742

In sure and steadfast hope to rise,
And claim her mansion in the skies,
A Christian here her flesh laid down,
The cross exchanging for a crown.
True daughter of affliction, she,
Inured to pain and misery,
Mourn'd a long night of griefs and fears,
A legal night of seventy years.
The Father then revealed his Son;
Him in the broken bread made known;
She knew and felt her sins forgiven,
And found the earnest of her heaven.
Meet for the fellowship above,
She heard the call, "Arise, my love!"
"I come!" her dying looks replied,
And, lamb-like as her Lord, she died.

(Quoted from: Global Ministries of the United Methodist Church)

Directly across the street from the south entrance of Bunhill Fields is the home of John Wesley and John Wesley's Chapel, the Wesley Museum, and the crypt for John Wesley and other family members. In the front courtyard near the house a monument to Susanna Wesley was erected in 1870 by public subscription. (It is interesting to note that the spelling of her name has been changed to “Susannah” on this monument, though nearly all other sources retain “Susanna” which appears to be the proper spelling.)

IN THE
BUNHILL FIELDS