1911 - Creek Building - Sapulpa, OK
This dated building is part of the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.

This two-story brick building uses yellow brick for ornamentation. It was constructed in 1911 in the Commercial style. The storefront is covered with painted stucco and has an off-centered entrance which consists of double wood glazed paneled doors with transom, flanked by two metal-framed display windows and a stucco-covered bulkhead. At the south corner of the facade, a wood glazed panel door with sidelight leads to the second floor. A cloth awning covers the storefront, with a separate curved cloth awning over the entrance to the second floor. The building is currently vacant on the ground floor, with law offices and a recruiting specialist on the second floor.

The upper floor has the original brick with yellow brick quoins and details. There are three paired windows, with the outer two boarded and the center pair exposed. Each pair has a stone sill and heavier stone header, with yellow brick quoins. Above the windows is a band of yellow brick detailing and above that, a metal cornice. At the roof line, there is stone coping with a stepped brick parapet. On the face of the parapet, in yellow brick are the construction date and name of the building: “19 CREEK 11”.
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: