Perky Bros. -- 3212 Independence Ave., Kansas City MO
Mama Blaster's eponymous ghost sign at 3212 Independence Ave (AKA US 24) in Kansas City Missouri.

In 1971, an infuriated 1st grade playground pal (who objected to me, the future Mama Blaster, calling him "Leaf-Lotion Levy") called me "Perky Percolator Perkins" back. Our classmates roared with laughter.

Only that first part of my silly name stuck with those classmates, fortunately. :) Not so lucky, John was known by our classmates as Leaf-Lotion for at least the next 2 years -- I left the school in 1973, and LL was well-established. By then, John had adjusted to his dumb nickname, and seemed to live with it well-enough -- he was even my 2nd grade boyfriend.

Over the intervening four decades, my nickname has become my name. Most folks don't even know I have a "real" first name. Only my husband, my mother-in-law, and my mother use it (which works for me).

For the rest of my friends, voters, and colleagues, as well as everyone I knew in the Navy, AND in college, high school and grade school, I have always been "Perky."

Most folks in Fort Worth who knew my Dad think "Perky" derived from my Dad's nickname of "Perk." But the truth is that I picked it up in a name-calling confrontation on the playground of St. John the Apostle School in North Richland Hills TX.

In 2006 I ran for elected office under that name, and I expect to have it engraved on my tombstone. Fortunately, it's a good nickname and fits my personality :) So, thanks, Leaf-Lotion! :)

Fast-forward 42 years, and the Blasterz were zooming down Independence Ave. in KC MO on the way to lunch. We passed by this ghost sign, and HAD to waymark it!!!

The waymark is the ghost sign on the east side of the Perky Brothers Storage Company in east KC MO, which they built in 1921 for their business. It even has their old-style phone number on it!

It's cool -- Perky likes it!! :)
Nearest Ghost Signs