John Page Nicholson Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308680 N 4409570
This is the only marker commemorating a member of the Gettysburg National Park Commission. The tablet states his relation to Civil War action, but curiously offers no direct relation to the Gettysburg campaign, even though hr served here in 1863.

Nicholson was a Gettysburg veteran who rose to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the 28th Pennsylvania Infantry during the war. He was active in veteran's affairs and became the leading member of the commission which created and defined the national park we see today. While he was the Chairman of the Gettysburg National Park Commission 1893 – 1922, many of the monuments, including the markers that denote the location of each brigade, division, and corps, as well as the location of the field hospitals, were completed and placed.

The John Page Nicholson Marker is located on the right or east side of NorthHancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road. The Abraham Brian Farm House is just north of this position as is the Cyclorama and he Peach Field. The monument faces due west in the direction where the final Rebel attack originated on July 3, 1863, so on would have to face east to view this. This area is an absolute beehive of activity as this site represents the best of what Gettysburg has to offer, both historically and monumentally. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 5:54 P.M., Eastern Daylight Savings Time. I was at an elevation of 616 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite monument with bronze plaques. Only marker commerating member of the Gettysburg National Park Commission. Tablet states relation to Civil War action, but no direct relation to Gettysburg campaign. Marker is a monolithic granite shaft with rough cut sides and rear, and a smooth cut face with a bronze United States eagle medallion on the bottom and a bronze tablet in the face.

The monument was dedicated sometime in 1925 by the Gettysburg Military Park Commission of which NIcholson was a part of for many years. The monument is entirely of granite with bronze elements. The monument is about 5 and a half feet in height. The base is about a foot high and 3'8" x 2'6" The monument was of course designed by E.B. Cope, a Civil War & Gettysburg veteran and also noted for his commemorative era battlefield administration and designs—including the layout of the 1913 Gettysburg reunion. There is a single inscription on the front laid out on a bronze tablet which reads:

Private 28th Pennsylvania Infantry July 20, 1861. Regimental Commissary Sergeant July 21, 1861. Discharged for promotion September 10, 1862.

First Lieutenant and Quartermaster 28th Pennsylvania Infantry September 10, 1862. Honorably mustered out July 18, 1865.

Brevetted Captain March 13, 186f. "For faithful and meritorious services during the war Major March 13, 1865. "For gallant and and meritorious services in the Savannah and North Carolina Campaign" Lieutenant Colonel March 13, 1865 "For gallant and meritorious services during the war."

Recorder of Pennsylvania Commandery Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States 1879-1922.

Recorder-in-Chief Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States 1885-1922.

Chairman of the Gettysburg National Park Commission 1893 - 1922

The John Page Nicholson Marker is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN396.

From the Nomination Form:

Short Physical Description:
Mn base 3'8"x2'6" rough cut w/tooled edge & chamferred top. Monolithic shaft of rough cut sides & rear, smooth cut face w/bronze U.S. eagle medallion bottom, bronze tablet in face. All 5'4"H.

Long Physical Description:
Marker is a monolithic granite shaft with rough cut sides and rear, and a smooth cut face with a bronze United States eagle medallion on the bottom and a bronze tablet in the face. The base is 3.8x2.6 foot of rough cut stone with a tooled edge and chamfered top. Overall height is 5.4 feet. Designed by E. B. Cope. It is the only marker commemorating a member of the Gettysburg National Park Commission.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form