One Shell Plaza (Houston, Texas)
15R E 271061 N 3294451
One Shell Plaza is a 50-story, 218 m (715 ft) skyscraper at in downtown Houston, Texas. Perched atop the building is an antenna that brings the height to 304.8 m (1,000 ft). At its completion in 1971, the tower was the tallest in the city.

One Shell Plaza, located in downtown Houston Texas, is the corporate headquarters of Shell Oil Company -- a subsidiary of Royal Dutch Shell. It also houses the Houston headquarters of Baker Botts and Comerica Bank, among others.

Erected in 1971, the building is a 50-story, 218 m (715 ft) skyscraper; an antenna sits on top of the roof, bringing its total height to 304.8 m (1,000 ft).

Per the building owner's website ("Hines Interests L.P."): (visit link)

"Completed in 1971, One Shell Plaza is a 50-story office tower containing 1.6 million square feet located in the heart of Houston's central business district. [...] The travertine-clad tower tapers upward from a landscaped marble plaza with a series of closely spaced columns that frame the structure, creating the impression of a gently undulating exterior wall.

On the building's 49th floor is the exclusive Plaza Club, which offers a full complement of fine dining, entertainment and meeting facilities. On-site parking is available for 381 cars, with an additional 999 spaces across the street in the Two Shell Plaza garage.

The building underwent a major $80 million renovation between 1991 and 1993 while it was still 88 percent occupied. The scope of the renovation included: architectural changes to the lobby and plaza, new graphics, elevator modernization, major upgrades of the building's electrical, mechanical and plumbing systems, new lighting, asbestos abatement, ADA modifications and all new life safety systems."