Peters Township Public Library - McMurray, Pennsylvania
17T E 578128 N 4459272
Peters Township Public Library is located at 616 East McMurray Road in Peters Township, Pennsylvania

information excerpted from the Lihrary's About Us Page:
The Peters Township Public Library is located in McMurray, Washington County, in the southwest corner of Pennsylvania. The library was founded in 1957 by the Women's Club of Peters Township and originally located in a section of the Peters Township High School. In 1961, the library was moved to the basement of the school administration building and in 1965 sponsorship was officially transferred to Peters Township. The library moved in 1976 to a 7,000 sq. ft. renovated township maintenance building, and constructed an addition in 1985 to increase the total size to 11,000 sq. ft. A fully automated catalog and circulation system was introduced in 1993. Due to tremendous growth in the township and a corresponding greater demand for library materials and services, planning for a new library began in 1997. A ground breaking ceremony was held on April 4, 1998 for a 23,000 sq. ft. two-story facility. The new library opened its doors to the public on February 16, 1999. In 2000, the library received national recognition from the Hennen's American Public Library Ratings (HAPLR), which ranked the library fourth in the nation among public libraries serving populations of 10,000 – 24,999. In 2008, construction was completed on a 4,800 sq. ft. expansion, which added a Teen Room, a Family Activity Center, a Local History Room, a Conference Room, and expanded shelving capacity on both levels of the library. Today, the Peters Township Public Library is open 7 days a week from September – May, and 6 days a week from the end of May to the beginning of September (closed on Sundays during the summer). The library contains over 136,000 items including books, magazines, DVDs, music CDs, books on CD, eReaders, Playaways, Teaching Company “Great Courses” CDs and DVDs, circulating video games for Wii and Xbox consoles, BiFolkal “Memory” kits, interactive books for children, LeapPad Electronic Platforms and books, and much more. Services include free public computers, online databases, e-audiobooks, wireless Internet access, a self check-out machine, homebound delivery of items, meeting rooms, resources for those with sight or learning disabilities, book clubs for all ages, a free weekly e-newsletter, library blogs for teens and adults, and more. A multitude of programs for patrons of all ages is also offered throughout the year.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Wi-Fi is available with the signing of Computer and Internet Use Policy. Register at the front desk before logging in.

Hours of Operation:
Monday – Thursday: 9:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m Friday: 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Saturday: 9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Sunday: (September – May) Noon - 4:00 p.m. The library is closed on Sundays during the summer

Approximate date of opening.: 02/16/1999