Marais des Cygnes Massacre SHS -- Linn Co. KS
15S E 358437 N 4238187
The Marais des Cygnes state historic site is designed to be a walking, driving, or biking self-guided tour of this deeply historic place that was the site of the MNarais des Cygnes Massacre during the Bleeding Kansas era.
Location: Kansas, United States

A short (less than 1.5 miles) walk through the Marais des Cygnes State Historic Site takes you through some beautiful country that was home to unspeakable crime during the Bleeding Kansas days.

Later, fervent Abolitionist John Brown built a fort here and used it as a base to forcibly free slaves for about 4 months. Brown would eventually make his way to Harper's Ferry Virginia, where he made his famous raid.

This nice self-guided trail has 12 signs along it to explain the context and events surrounding the Marais des Cygnes massacre, and the results of it.

Enjoy the beauty of this little slice of bottomland hardwood forest on the prairie, while considering how far we have come in this country!
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 2 hours