Murder on the Marais des Cygnes
The Kansas historic marker at the site of the Marais des Cygnes massacre in remote Linn Co. KS
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is next to the historic Hadsall house which was built near the site of the massacre and John Brown's fort. The Hadsall house and this land was acquired by the Pleasanton Veterans of Foreign Wars Post, and given to the stae of Kansas in 1941.

This is a hauntingly beautiful and heartbreakingly tragic area of hardwood forest and rocky ravines along the creeks and streams that feed La Cygne Lake.
Marker Name: MURDER ON THE MARAIS DES CYGNES

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
MURDER ON THE MARAIS DE CYGNES The bloodiest single incident in the Kansas-Missouri border struggles, 1854-1861, occurred May 19, 1858, when about 30 Proslavery Missourians seized 11 Kansas Free-State men near Trading Post and marched them to a ravine 225 yards northwest of this marker. Lining up their prisoners, they callously shot them down, killing five and wounding five others. One escaped injury by feigning death. Northerners were horrified, and John Greenleaf Whittier immortalized the fallen in a poem, "Le Marais du Cygne." A few weeks after the massacre John Brown arrived here and built a two-story log "fort," about 14 x 18 feet, which he occupied with a few men through the summer. In December he made a raid into Missouri in which 11 slaves were liberated and one man was killed. Brown's famous "Parallels," dated January 3, 1859, at Trading Post, pointed out that "hell is stirred from beneath" because of his raid while no comparable action had been taken to find and punish the Marais des Cygnes murderers. A Brown follower, Charles C. Hadsall, bought this property in 1858. Later, adjacent to the site of the fort, he built the stone house which stands here today. The building and grounds were presented to the State of Kansas in 1941 by Pleasanton Post, Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Marker Location: Linn

Name of agency setting marker: Kansas State Historical Society