Veterans Memorial -- Mound City KS
15S E 341385 N 4223120
A small yet dignified memorial to all veterans at the Linn County Courthouse features an eternal flame (currently under repair -- Mar 2013).
Location: Kansas, United States

This veterans memorial erected by the American Legion Hewitt-New Post No. 248. in 1969 features an eternal flame. It sits proudly at the entrance to the Linn County Courthouse in Mound City KS.

The day we were there, we were told that the flame was not lit because some of the flame's aged components had to be replaced, but it will be repaired and back alight soon.

The memorial is made of rough stones cemented together in a square, and sits on a square poured concrete base. It has a small plaque that reads as follows:

In Honor
To all
Service men
Of all great wars

AMERICAN LEGION
Hewitt-New Post 248
Erected 1969
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Service mem of all wars

In Honor To all Service Men Of all great wars AMERICAN LEGION Hewitt-New Post 248 Erected 1969

Date of dedication: 1969

Who Put it Here?: AMERICAN LEGION Hewitt-New Post 248

Description of Memorial:
The Linn County courthouse is a beautiful old red brick courthouse in a pretty little town in KS. It is the 2nd oldest courthouse in the state.