Hampton Plantation - GHS 63-10 - St. Simons Island, GA
17R E 466571 N 3457454
In 1774 Major Pierce Butler of South Carolina purchased Hampton Point in northwestern St. Simons Island. Located on Lawrence Road, Saint Simons Island, GA.

Hampton Plantation

In 1774 Major Pierce Butler of South Carolina purchased Hampton Point in northwestern St. Simons Island, and by the 1790s Hampton was developed into the island's largest cotton plantation in land and slave population. Signer of the Constitution and member of the new U. S. Senate, Butler moved from Charleston to Philadelphia. In 1838 Major Butler’s grandson, Pierce Butler, and his abolitionist wife, British actress Fanny Kemble, traveled to Georgia to inspect the Butler plantations. She wrote a scathing account that was published during the Civil War, creating much sensation in the North and in England. In 1859, to cover mounting debts, 436 slaves from Butler’s Georgia plantations were sold in Savannah, an event known as “The Weeping Time.”

2012 The Georgia Historical Society, Coastal Georgia Historical Society, 63-10
Friends of Coastal Georgia History, and Sea Island Company

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHS 63-10

Date: 2012

Sponsor: The Georgia Historical Society, Coastal Georgia Historical Society, Friends of Coastal Georgia History, and Sea Island Company