A Clash Of Cultures - St. Simons Island, GA
17R E 463817 N 3447010
This marker is located in the Blood Marsh Unit of the Fort Fredericka National Monument. The unit is located on Demere Rd., south of Stewart St., St. Simons Island, GA.

A Clash Of Cultures

The skirmish at Bloody Marsh was more than a battle. It was a clash of cultures - each vying for control of what is now the southeastern United States. Soldiers from Hispanic colonies in the New World fought under the Spanish banner, with the help of Indians and emancipated blacks from Florida. British defenders included English and Scottish immigrants and friendly Southeastern Indians. The British coalition fought effectively, and defeated the invading Spanish army of St. Simon Island.

Erected by Fort Frederica National Monument

More information: