DAR-VFW Veteran's Memorial -- Fort Scott, KS
15S E 349746 N 4187394
A veteran's memorial erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution and the Veterans of Foreign Wars at the intersection of S National Ave and E 17th Street.
Location: Kansas, United States

This dual purpose memorial erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution and the Veterans of Foreign Wars both honors veterans of all US wars and assists their families with wayfinding to the Fort Scott National Cemetery.

It is a tall 4-sided grey-granite obelisk in a small traffic island in the middle of the oddly-configured conjunction of S National Ave with E 17th Street.

The obelisk is topped with engraved DAR and VFW symbols on opposite sides. The obeslisk sits on a square greY granite pedestal which is engraved "Number One NATIONAL CEMETERY -->".

The grey granite pedestal sits on a smaller pedestal of ivory bricks with a central plaque reading "Dedicated to All Veterans of All Wars". This plaque is repeated on the oppsite side of the monument.

The brick pedestal sits atop a wider concrete base.

Two of the 4 sides of the granite base show an arrow directing traffic to turn the correct way onto E 17th Street to reach the Fort Scott National Cemetery.

Four American flags complete the memorial
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
no specific wars are mentioned

In Honor Of: All Veterans of All Wars

Marker Text:
There are two separate text inscriptions on this memorial. "Number One NATIONAL CEMETERY -->" and, on a plaque (on the N and S sides) "Dedicated to All Veterans of All Wars"

Who Put it Here?: Daughters of the American Revolution and the Veterans of Foreign Wars

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is found in a small traffic island in the middle of the oddly-configuired conjunction of S National Ave with E 17th Street